Privacy Policy

Respecting our Customers' Privacy Precedent Productions respects the privacy of all our customers and business contacts, and is committed to safeguarding the personal information which you provide us. Also, Precedent Productions is subject to the requirements of the National Privacy Principles which are contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (the Privacy Act). Our Privacy Policy outlines how Precedent Productions will handle personal information about you. As we collect personal information online through ‘the site', this Privacy Policy also outlines our approach to online privacy issues (at 8 below). Our Privacy Policy is divided into the following sections:

How is personal information collected?

Precedent Productions is the founder and co-ordinator of many prestigious business award programs. In order to provide customers with quality award programs, Precedent Productions has the ability to capture information from the entries received and downloading of the Helpful Hints. This information is captured through two different sales channels. A call centre which provides telephone assistants service for business applicants and ticket purchasers; Online ticket sales available through our website. These sales channels reflect the different ways in which Precedent Productions collects personal information about customers. Collection will occur at the time you enter your business or purchase tickets to the Presentation Evening.

What personal information does Precedent Productions collect, and why?

If you register your business to be part of any one of our awards programs or purchase tickets from Precedent Productions, we need to collect personal information about you, including business name, your name, address, telephone number and email address. The main reason we need this information is so we can contact you if your business has been successful in the selection stages of the program, send you your finalist material and invitation to the Presentation Evening, inform you in the case of an event cancellation or to notify change of event details or replacement of lost tickets. We may also need some of this information in order to process your payment (for example, if you pay by credit card online). Unless you tell us otherwise, we will use personal information about you for marketing and research purposes. If you are a Finalist or Winner in any one of our awards programs, your details (business, address, telephone and email) will be made available for the purpose of promoting your business' success. Precedent Productions may use your contact details to send you information about the Awards in future. If you no longer wish to receive such information, contact Precedent Productions (the contact details of our Privacy Officer are at Section 8 ).

Will personal information be given to anyone else?

Precedent Productions does not sell personal information. However, as explained below, Precedent Productions may disclose personal information about you in some circumstances. Unless you tell us otherwise, Precedent Productions may disclose your contact details to sponsors so that they can provide you with promotional material about upcoming events, products or services. We may also disclose your personal information to third party contractors and service providers who help us operate our business or to provide a service to you (for example, our contractors include a company which helps us to operate our computer systems and to send out our mail/email). If Precedent Productions provides your personal information to venues or promoters, or engages contractors and service providers to handle personal information, we require these organisations to agree to comply with our Privacy Policy and with strict conditions governing how personal information is to be handled. Otherwise, Precedent Productions will only disclose personal information if this is required by law or permitted under the Privacy Act.

Security of personal information

Precedent Productions protects the personal information it collects in a secure database, in proprietary data format, which can only be read using proprietary tools. Data collected online is stored in a Microsoft SQL database, a protected, secure data centre that is unreachable by the Internet. Precedent Productions employees are required, as a condition of their employment, to treat personal information held.

Non-customer information

Precedent Productions needs to collect personal information about individuals who are not customers. This will usually arise where we collect the name and business contact details of a person who is the contact in a government agency or company with whom we deal. Precedent Productions' policy is to only use personal information collected from non-customers for the main business purpose for which it was collected.

Access and correction

Under the Privacy Act, you have a right to seek access to information which Precedent Productions holds about you. You also have the right to ask us to correct information about you which is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date. If you are an online customer (ie you purchase tickets from our website), you are able to access or correct the personal information which Precedent Productions holds about you - simply by logging onto our website. If you are not an on-line customer, but would like to seek access to our connection of, personal information about you, you should follow the procedure set out below. To provide you with access to personal information about you, Precedent Productions would usually provide you with a print-out of the relevant personal information from our databases, or if relevant, with photocopies of information stored in paper files. If you wish to access the personal information that we hold about you, please set out your request in writing, including your phone number, and forward this to our Managing Director at P.O. Box H21, Hurlstone Park, NSW 2193. In the interests of protecting the privacy of individuals about whom we hold personal information, we will require that you verify your identity by enclosing a copy of a form of identification such as a current driver's licence or passport with your written request (this will be returned to you after your identity has been verified). Ordinarily, Precedent Productions will not charge you for the cost of providing this type of access to these records. However, if we do propose to charge you, we will advise you of the relevant charge before we provide you with access. If you wish to discuss our method of providing access, please contact our Managing Director with your query. If you wish to change personal information that is inaccurate or out-of-date, please contact us , with your request for correction. Precedent Productions' policy is to consider any requests for access or correction within 21 days.

Online privacy issues

To the extent that this Privacy Policy applies to online privacy issues, it is to be read as forming part of the terms of use for our website. When you deal with Precedent Productions, whether online or otherwise, Precedent Productions takes its privacy obligations seriously. This clause 7 is intended to provide more information about privacy for the users of our website. Generally, Precedent Productions will handle personal information collected online consistently with the way that it handles personal information collected offline. To summarise, we will use personal information collected online to provide you with our products and services (eg to process your online purchases), to contact you in the case of an event cancellation or a change of venue, and if you agree, for Precedent Productions' marketing purposes. If you have registered for an awards program, your contact details may be provided to sponsors who are financially supporting the event - whom will act in accordance with the national privacy principals. If you have opted in to receive newsletters or special offers from Precedent Productions you may, in some circumstances, also receive newsletters or special offers from the sponsors of the event/program. You can change your preference to receive Precedent Productions Special Offers or Newsletters with Precedent Productions at any time. If you are contacted by a sponsor, they will also provide you with a facility by which you can opt to no longer receive communications. Other matters specific to Precedent Productions' handling of personal information online are set out below. A. Online collection of personal and non-personal information As outlined at point 1 of this Privacy Policy, we collect personal information through our website. For example, Precedent Productions will collect personal information online from customers when they purchase tickets to a presentation evening. Our website also collects other information - some of this is personal information, and some is not. B. Online Disclosures To try and bring you offers that are of interest to you, Precedent Productions has relationships with other companies that we allow to place advertisements on our web pages. If you visit our website, advertisement server companies may collect information such as your domain type, your IP address and clickstream information. C. Secure Online Transactions If you make a purchase through our website, we process your credit card details securely over the Internet using a accredited Internet payment security system. With the combination of the Verisign SSL encryption at our website and a secure browser at your end, we take all measures to ensure that your credit card and anonymity are protected when you purchase online. D. Links to other websites Sometimes our website contains links to third party websites, for your convenience and information. When you access a non-Precedent Productions website, please understand that Precedent Productions is not responsible for the privacy practices of that site. We suggest that you review the privacy policies of each site you visit.

Additional privacy information and how to contact Precedent Productions

Precedent Productions may change its Privacy Policy at any time. Precedent Productions will make available this policy to anyone who requests it, whether at our offices or by use of our website. For further information about privacy issues and the protection of privacy visit the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner's website at www.privacy.gov.au. If you feel that Precedent Productions is not complying with this Privacy Policy, or if you have other privacy concerns, please contact Precedent Productions (using the following contact details): by e-mail to precedent@precedent.net by facsimile on (02) 8577 5066 by letter to P.O. Box H211 , Hurlstone Park, NSW 2193 in person, at our head office at 1st Floor, 30 Floss Street, Hurlstone Park, NSW 2193

Entries are closed.

Business Champions Entry Form

close

Please fill out the form below. An account will be automatically created for you to ensure all the information you enter can be saved.